search

American Academy in Rome Announces 2019–20 Fellows

ROME, ITALY—The American Academy in Rome has named the winners of its 2019–20 Rome Prize and Italian Fellowships, which support advanced independent work and research in the arts and humanities. The awardees were honored at a ceremony that took place in the Great Hall at Cooper Union in New York on April 9.

This year, Rome Prizes were awarded to thirty American and six Italian artists and scholars, who will each receive a stipend, workspace, and room and board for a period of five to eleven months at the academy’s eleven-acre campus in Rome. Nearly one thousand applications for the fellowships were received. The eleven disciplines supported by the academy are: Literature, Music Composition, Visual Arts, Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Design, and Historic Preservation and Conservation, Ancient Studies, Medieval Studies, Renaissance and Early Modern Studies, and Modern Italian Studies.

The institution also revealed that two new fellowships were established: the Philip Guston Rome Prize in Visual Arts, which was established by Musa and Thomas Mayer in memory of the artist Philip Guston, and the Adele Chatfield-Taylor Rome Prize in Historic Preservation, which was created in honor of Chatfield-Taylor’s legacy.

In addition to the Rome Prize winners, the academy announced the recipients of six Italian Fellowships, through which Italian artists and scholars are invited to work on their own projects on the academy’s campus and to collaborate with this year’s Rome Prize winners.

The full list of the 2019–20 Rome Prize winners and Italian Fellows is as follows:

ANCIENT STUDIES

Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Rome Prize:
Daniel P. Diffendale

Arthur Ross Rome Prize:
Brian McPhee

Samuel H. Kress Foundation/Helen M. Woodruff-Archaeological Institute of America Rome Prize:
Victoria C. Moses

Emeline Hill Richardson/Millicent Mercer Johnsen Rome Prize:
Jeremy A. Simmons

Andrew Heiskell/Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Rome Prize:
Christopher van den Berg

Samuel H. Kress Foundation Rome Prize:
Parrish Elizabeth Wright

ARCHITECTURE

Christine Gorby

Gordon Rome Prize:
Michael Young

DESIGN

Rolland Rome Prize:
Marsha Ginsberg

Cynthia Hazen Polsky and Leon Polsky Rome Prize:
Roberto Lugo

HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND CONSERVATION

Booth Family Rome Prize:
Matthew Brennan

Adele Chatfield-Taylor Rome Prize:
Ashley J. Hahn

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Prince Charitable Trusts/Kate Lancaster Brewer Rome Prize:
Brian Davis

Garden Club of America Rome Prize:
Kate Thomas

LITERATURE

Joseph Brodsky Rome Prize:
Samiya Bashir

John Guare Writer’s Fund Rome Prize:
Nicole Sealey

MEDIEVAL STUDIES

Marian and Andrew Heiskell Rome Prize:
Joel Pattison

Donald and Maria Cox/Samuel H. Kress Foundation Rome Prize:
Alexis Wang

MODERN ITALIAN STUDIES

Fiori Berhane

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/National Endowment for the Humanities Rome Prize:
Angelo Caglioti

MUSICAL COMPOSITION

Samuel Barber Rome Prize:
Courtney Bryan

Walter Damrosch Rome Prize:
Pamela Z

RENAISSANCE AND EARLY MODERN STUDIES

National Endowment for the Humanities Rome Prize:
Evan A. MacCarthy

Paul Mellon/Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Rome Prize
Alana Mailes

Corey Tazzara

VISUAL ARTS

Philip Guston Rome Prize:
Garrett Bradley

David Brooks

Abigail Cohen Rome Prize:
James Casebere

Joseph H. Hazen Rome Prize:
Sarah Crowner

Nancy B. Negley Rome Prize:
John Jesurun

ITALIAN FELLOWS

Marcello Lotti Italian Fellow in Music:
Zeno Baldi

Fondazione Sviluppo e Crescita CRT Italian Fellow in Visual Arts:
Corinna Gosmaro

Tiffany & Co. Italian Fellow in Design:
Eugenia Morpurgo

Franco Zeffirelli Italian Fellow in Renaissance and Early Modern Studies:
Giuliana Mosca

Franco Zeffirelli Italian Fellow in Ancient Studies:
Federica Nicolardi

ENEL Foundation Italian Fellow in Architecture, Urban Design, and Landscape Architecture:
Giovanna Silva

April 15, 2019