Related
Exhibition
July 2015

Hamburg’s University of Fine Arts Graduate Show 2015

Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg (HFBK)

Aleen Solari. "New Kids," 2015. Soccer fans, clay vessel glazed with platinum, printed wallpaper, wood, printed fabric. Photo by Tim Brühning.

Fabian Wendling. "Ohne Titel," 2015. Glass, ca. 4 x 3 x 2 m.

Stefan Wiens. Installation view, 2015. Spongebob, Hellokitty, various bats.

Rebecca Zedow, "o.T.," 2015. Aluminum, 226 x 109 x 104 cm.

Fion Pellacini. "It is forbidden to play here," 2015. Wood, paper, polyurethane, butyl rubber, crayon, 4,50 x 5 x 6m. Photo by Edward Greiner.

Marko Mijatovic. "Stadt der Elefanten," 2015. Documentary, Bosnia and Herzegovina. Color, 30 minutes, Bosnian and German, film still.

Sebastian Kubersky. Presentation platform for "Studio C.A.R.E.'s Curated Catastrophe Procedure," 2015.
Montage showing the different conditions of the platform during the exhibition. Dimensions: ca. 560 x 520 x 270 cm. www.studio-c-a-r-e.com

Martine Heuser. "Dorf," 2015. Installation view, mixed media. Photo by Marie-Theres Böhmker.

Julie Gufler. "I wanted to be a wisewoman and I wanted to be an artist," 2015. Performance, dimensions variable. (And: Morgan Courtois, "Bérezina I," 2015.
Horticulture winter bulb, mixed techniques, dimensions variable.) From the collaborative exhibition "Heartbreak Hotel" by Morgan Courtois, Julie Gufler and Rosa Joly. Photo by Pia Schmikl.

Rosa Joly. "Mickey Mouse Klub," 2015. Oil stick on silk, 13.5 x 3 m (and Morgan Courtois, "Choisy," 2015. Sandstone, fabric, earring, rose, towel, dimensions variable).
From the collaborative exhibition "Heartbreak Hotel" by Morgan Courtois, Julie Gufler and Rosa Joly. Photo by Yuki Terasaka.

Rosanna Graf. Screenshots the digital video "Stab&Fleisch," 2015. 15 min. loop.

Ting-Jung Chen. "Die Milchstraße 29p," 2015. Mixed media, ca. 600 x 400 x 200 cm.

Nick Koppenhagen. "Witterungsreport II," 2014. Crayon and pencil on paper, 59,4 x 84 cm.

Clara Lena Langenbach. "Phase [(600:13) (1:13)]," 2015. Detail of the installation "Phasen[K54]." Plaster, white sugar, 2.10 x 1.30 m. Photo by Marie-Theres Böhmker.

Iason Leavitt. "STIFF GROOVES/LOCKED SPACE," 2015. Audio installation/composition (detail).

André Mulzer. "CRACK BELLY CRYSTAL DEATH." Selfie.

Alireza Ravanipour. "Konsum," Biennial poster, 2014. Screenprint, 594 x 841 mm.

Richard Rocholl. From the series "AUTOLAND, #12, Front Wings / Kotflügel."

Stella Rossié. "This is Not," 2015. HD, 16 minutes, film still.

Wiebke Schwarzhans, "Untitled (The Gentlewoman, No. 8, Autumn and Winter 2013)," 2014. Magazine page treated with scalpels, 30 x 23.5 cm.

Goscha Steinhauer. "Dreamcatchers," 2014. Still from two-channel video installation.

Malte Stienen. "Untiteld (haul1)," 2015.

Sebastian Wiegand. "Großer Bär," 2015. Oil on canvas, 180 x 190 cm.

Sophie Aigner. "Falt- und Lehntattoo (pink)," 2014. UV print on glass, plaster, textile, 80 x 50 x 16 cm.

Charlotte Arnhold. "GIRLZ CLUB," 2015. Performance. Photo by Michael McGlinn.

Reto Buser. "Fotogramme," 2014. 3D-print, LED, wood, metal.

Lukas Engelhardt. "Oh K," 2015. Performative installation. Photo by Lennard Liegmann.

Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann. "It’s fun to be fooled – it’s more fun to know," 2015. Performance, mixed media. Photo by Paul Spengemann.

Lukasz Furs. "Same old attitude, but I’m on my new shit," 2015. Installation, UV print on pine plywood, dimensions variable.

Sho Hasegawa. "Winter Landscape," 2011 - 2015. Baryt paper, silver gelatin prints, Finnish birch, aluminum and bronze ice skate blades, cables, light drawing box, medium format film.

Rachel Hughes. "Ohne Titel," 2015. Varnish, spray paint on paper, 79 x 100 cm.

Minjee Kim, "o.T.,"2015. Installation.

Lennart Münchenhagen. "L’Cube und D‘Cube (Black Planet System)," 2015. Mixed media, 245 x 490 cm.

Jenny Schäfer. "INTO ANOTHER GARDEN," 2015. Artist book, swiss brochure binding, soft cover, 18.5 x 23.5 cm, 36 pages, digital print and installation.

Ulrich Schneider. "Die Frösche springen auch unter das Tempeldach, nicht nur durch den Regen," 2015. Full-HD, 1920 x 1080.

Ellen Pritzkau. "ohne Titel," 2015. Carbon tube, transparent exposed film (PVC), transparent self-adhesive color foil, projection light. Object: 3 x 2.80 m; projection: 4.5 x 6 m.

Nicolás Osorno. Installation view. On the wall: "Centro 93," 2014 – 2015, glazed clay; on the floor: "Mártires," 2014, glazed clay; Video: "Badeablüten in Victoria," 2015.

Yuki Ikuta. "Zeitrutsch," 2015. Sand paraffin wax, 50 x 285 x 220 cm.

André Horenburg. "Phantomhaltestellen," 2015. HD-video, 9:29 minutes.

Sakura Hada. "Marine," 2015. Wood cut, fabric, acrylic paint, 175 x 400 cm. Photo by Yuki Terasaka.

Gina Fischli. "Aurevoir," 2015. PVC, concrete, varnish, dimensions variable.

Lea Carla Diestelhorst. "Fremde Gefilde," 2015. Acrylic paint, oil, spray paint on canvas, 170 x 150 cm.

Evelyn Möcking. "Puls," 2015. Blood meal, varnish, 5 x 4 m.

Daniel Pietschmann. "Tor zur Welt," 2015. Mobile architecture.

Lukas Schneider. Installation view Graduate Show 2015. "ohne Titel," 2015. Oil on canvas, 60 x 40 cm; "ohne Titel," 2015. Oil on canvas, 40 x 30 cm;
"ohne Titel," 2015. Oil on canvas, 70 x 50 cm; "ohne Titel," 2015. Oil on canvas, 200 x 25 cm; "ohne Titel," 2015. Oil on canvas, 59 x 40 cm.

Laura Sigrüner. "ohne Titel," 2015. Installation view. Carbon fiber, mixed media.

Anna Ley. "Kalter Hund," 2015. Acyrlic paint on canvas. Photo by Robert Schlossnickel.

Zahava Rodrigo. "Grünau," 2015. Installation, 3-D prints, dimensions variable.

Linda Hollkott. "ohne Titel," 2015. Installation view. Kinetic and interactive installation, mixed media.

Laura Franzmann. "Delineation," 2015. Steel, varnish, 256 x 151 cm.

Frieder Bohaumilitzky, Liez Müller, Johannes Schlüter. "Designer entwerfen Stühle," 2015. Photo by Stephanie Haack.

Lydia Balke. Installation view Graduate Show 2015.

Astrid Ehlers. "Keil," 2014. Drypoint, plinth, 184 x 69 x 53 cm.

Franz Helffenstein. Installation view Graduate Show 2015 (detail).

Laura Nitsch. "loose your marbles," 2015. HDV, 22 minutes.

Sara Lindeborg. "Resort," 2015 (detail). Oil on canvas, 150 x 300 cm, from the installation "Orangery."

Henry Kleine. "#05074e(Scan-¬‐Datei)," 2015. HP latex ink jet print on IMJ 080 mesh banner 270g/m2, 190 x 120 cm.

Georg Udo Haring. "Verhaltensveränderndes Design," 2015. Glass, aluminum, cast iron, steel, plastic, plexiglass, rubber, ceramics, wood. Model 1: 62.6 x 108 x 75.5 cm. Model 2: 66,2 x 209.3 x 81.6 cm; Model 3: 51.5 x 142 x 89.9 cm.

Fee Kürten. "ohne Titel," 2015. Acrylic paint, oil, projection on canvas.

Sebastian Ritschel. "Ohne Titel," 2015. Print on canvas, 190 x 140 cm.

Moritz Sänger. "World Logistic," 2015. Wood, foamed material, corrugated cardboard, handles, blue felt.

Jonas Schaul. "KINGSTON CROSSROADS," 2015. Film still.

Julia Schulze Darup. "Rosendahl," 2015 (detail). Wood, synthetic cotton, acrylic gel, polyacrylic, ca. 160 x 65 cm.

Fanny Wühr. Stage design model for the play "Vorher/Nachher" by Roland Schimmelpfennig, 2015

Johanna Wolfgramm. "ohne Titel," 2015. Acrylic paint on canvas, 200 x 145 cm. Photo by Henning Retzlaff.

Sophie Uesseler. "ohne Titel," 2015. Hahnemühle, 1.50 x 1.09 m.

Tatjana Beer. "Ich kann sie weiterhin nicht mehr sehen," 2015. Nine prints on paper, 81.4 x 59.4 cm resp. 59.4 x 42 cm.

Lukas Bleuel, "o.T.," 2014-15. Watercolor and ink on paper, 150 x 200 cm.

Friederike Wolf. "Objekte zur nachbarschaftlichen Begegnung," 2015. 500 x 333 mm. Concept: Friederike Wolf, execution: Friederike Wolf, Julian Bühler.
Photo by Brenda Büttner, Andrea Schindler. http://oznb-project.com

This year’s exhibition of graduation projects at Hamburg’s University of Fine Arts (HFBK) ran from July 10–12, 2015. Some 130 graduates who had obtained Bachelor’s or Master’s degrees in Fine Arts and had specialized in the fields of Sculpting, Stage Design, Design, Film, Graphics/Typography/Photography, Painting/Drawing and Time-Based Media presented their final-year projects. They also included students who had trained under renowned international artists such as Thomas Demand, Matt Mullican, Marjetica Potrc, Anselm Reyle and Wim Wenders.

Attracting around 4,000 visitors, today the HFBK exhibition of graduation projects is one of the most popular art events in Hamburg. The exhibition program is rounded out by a host of performances and highly varied culinary offerings organized by the students themselves.

With its wide range of subjects, the HFBK Hamburg offers students the opportunity to study for interdisciplinary arts practice based academic qualifications in undergraduate, Masters and PhD study programs. The aim is to enable students to develop new perspectives and find innovative solutions in all artistic disciplines. The emphasis is on self-directed learning. Students follow their own interests and further their arts practice through project-based and experimental research. Theory-based study programs such as cultural theory, aesthetics, art-historical and media-specific studies supplement arts practice-based courses but can also lead to stand-alone academic qualifications. A wide range of practical workshops taught by experienced technicians provide students with opportunities to gain knowledge about materials and acquire technical skills, which underpin their arts practice.

Participating Artists

Sophie Aigner
Charlotte Arnhold
Lydia Balke
Tatjana Beer
Lukas Bleuel
Frieder Bohaumilitzky
Reto Buser
Ting-Jung Chen
Lea Carla Diestelhorst
Astrid Ehlers
Lukas Engelhardt
Gina Fischli
Laura Franzmann
Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann
Lukasz Furs
Rosanna Graf
Julie Gufler
Sakura Hada
Georg Udo Haring
Sho Hasegawa
Martine Heuser
Franz Helffenstein
Linda Hollkott
André Horenburg
Rachel Hughes
Yuki Ikuta
Rosa Joly
Henry Kleine
Minjee Kim
Nick Koppenhagen
Sebastian Kubersky
Fee Kürten
Clara Lena Langenbach
Iason Leavitt
Anna Ley
Sara Lindeborg
Marko Mijatovic
Evelyn Möcking
Liez Müller
André Mulzer
Lennart Münchenhagen
Laura Nitsch
Nicolás Osorno
Fion Pellacini
Daniel Pietschmann
Ellen Pritzkau
Alireza Ravanipour
Sebastian Ritschel
Richard Rocholl
Zahava Rodrigo
Stella Rossié
Moritz Sänger
Jenny Schäfer
Jonas Schaul
Johannes Schlüter
Lukas Schneider
Ulrich Schneider
Julia Schulze Darup
Wiebke Schwarzhans
Laura Sigrüner
Aleen Solari
Goscha Steinhauer
Malte Stienen
Sophie Uesseler
Fabian Wendling
Sebastian Wiegand
Stefan Wiens
Friederike Wolf
Johanna Wolfgramm
Fanny Wühr
Rebecca Zedow

Thank you!

An email with a confirmation link has been sent to the email address you entered. To complete your subscription, click this link.