Related
Announcement
October 13, 2020

Call for MFA applications

Columbia University School of the Arts

Columbia College on October 1, 1897. From Andrew S. Dolkart Morningside Heights: A History of its Architecture & Development, 1998. Courtesy of The Collection of The New-York Historical Society. Columbia University Press.

Applications are now being accepted for the MFA Visual Arts and Sound Art programs at Columbia University School of the Arts.

Both programs attract emerging artists of unusual promise from around the world. They join a vibrant community, working alongside an exceptional faculty at a world-renowned research institution in the global center that is New York City.

The Visual Arts Program is interdisciplinary and offers an MFA degree in Visual Arts rather than in one specific medium. The two-year studio program, taught by internationally celebrated artists, allows students to pursue drawing, installation, painting, performance, photography, printmaking, sculpture and video.

The MFA Sound Art Program, offered in association with the Visual Arts MFA Program, the Department of Music, and the Computer Music Center, allows students the opportunity to pursue creative work in a variety of genres and focus on the integration of sound with other media.

Stay tuned for details about our information session, which will take place on November 15, or sign up here to receive details when they are available.

Visual Arts Faculty
Gregory Amenoff, Matthew Buckingham (Chair), Susanna Coffey, Jon Kessler, Nicola López, Miya Masaoka, Leeza Meksin, Aliza Nisenbaum, Shelly Silver, Sable Elyse Smith, Sarah Sze, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Tomas Vu-Daniel

Sound Art Faculty
Miya Masaoka (Director), Seth Cluett (Assistant Director), Brad Garton, Ben Holtzman, Dave Sulzer

Visual Arts Mentors
Mark Dion, Rochelle Feinstein, Valerie Hammond, David Humphrey, Michael Joo, Ralph Lemon, Rachelle Mozman, Matthew Ritchie, Rona Yefman, Craig Zammiello

Sound Art Mentors
Sara Magenheimer, Matthew Ostrowski, Marina Rosenfeld, Spencer Yeh

Alumni include: Derrick Adams, Shadi Habib Allah, David Altmejd, Kamrooz Aram, Julieta Aranda, Uri Aran, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Alice Baird, Guy Ben-Ner, Tamy Ben-Tor, Huma Bhabha, Dineo Bopape, Kerstin Braetsch, Matthew Brannon, Kamari Carter, Caitlin Cherry, Carla Cisno, Yve Laris Cohen, Ann Craven, Sue de Beer, Esteban Cabeza de Baca, Francesca DiMattio, Danielle Dobkin, Ethan Edwards Cameron Fraser, Karel Funk, Barnaby Furnas, Chitra Ganesh, ector garcia, Tim Gardner, Cy Gavin, Lee Gilboa, Ashley Grier, Lemon Guo, Allison Janae Hamilton, Ilana Harris-Babou, Josephine Halvorson, Marc Handelman, Hugh Hayden, Tim Hyde, Jamie Isenstein, Iman Issa, Anya Kielar, Matt Keegan, Fabienne Lasserre, Liz Magic Laser, Leigh Ledare, Nolan Lem, Tom McGrath, Gerónimo Mercado, Yola Monakhov, Elizabeth Neel, Kambui Olujimi, Alyssa Pheobus, Sondra Perry, Eileen Quinlan, Lisi Raskin, Gilad Ratman, Rachel Rose, Mika Rottenberg, Heather Rowe, Georgia Sagri, Aki Sasamoto, Dana Schutz, Chatori Shimizu, Dasha Shishkin, Gedi Sibony, Gregory Parma Smith, Frank Spigner, Mika Tajima, Alison Elizabeth Taylor, Naama Tsabar, Banks Violette, Garth Weiser, Paula Wilson, Rona Yefman, Mengtai Zhang, Kevin Zucker

Thank you!

An email with a confirmation link has been sent to the email address you entered. To complete your subscription, click this link.