search
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna Open Days 2008
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

24 January 2008, 4 – 10 pm

25 + 26 January 2008, 10 am – 8 pm

Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Schillerplatz 3 | 1010 Vienna | Austria

Phone (+43 1) 588 16-0

http://www.akbild.ac.at

The Academy of Fine Arts Vienna offers a tour through the collections, the departments and studios of the Institute for Fine Arts, the Institute for Art Theory and Cultural Studies, the Institute for Art and Architecture, the Institute for Secondary School Teaching Degrees, the Institute for Conservation — Restoration, and the Institute for Natural Sciences and Technologies in Art. You have the opportunity to make yourself acquainted with the university at work and get an impression of current projects and processes during a tour from 24 to 26 January 2008. Both members of the teaching personnel and students of all courses will be glad to answer the visitors’ questions and are open for discussion.

Program special events: http://www.akbild.ac.at

Open studios and departments

INSTITUTE FOR FINE ARTS

Abstract Painting | Erwin Bohatsch

Art and Digital Media | Constanze Ruhm

Art and Photography | Matthias Herrmann

Conceptual Art | Marina Grzinic

Contextual Painting/Drawing | Hans Scheirl

Expanded Pictorial Space | Daniel Richter

Figurative Painting | Amelie von Wulffen

Fine Arts with Focus on Art in Public Space | Mona Hahn

Fine Arts with Focus on Art in Expanded Pictorial Space | Judith Huemer

Fine Arts with Focus on Performative Techniques | Carola Dertnig

Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques | Gunter Damisch

Object Sculpture | Manfred Pernice

Performative Art – Sculpture | Monica Bonvicini

Textual Sculpture | Heimo Zobernig

Video/Videoinstallation | Dorit Margreiter

Field of Film and Television | Harun Farocki

INSTITUTE FOR CONSERVATION — RESTORATION

Conservation and Restoration | Wolfgang Baatz

Conservation and Restoration of Modern and Contemporary Art | Gerda Kaltenbruner

INSTITUTE FOR NATURAL SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE ARTS

Sciences and Technology in the Arts | Manfred Schreiner

INSTITUTE FOR ART THEORY AND CULTURAL STUDIES

Cultural Philosophy and Media Theory | Peter Sloterdijk

Modern and Post-Modern Art History | Sabeth Buchmann

Philosophical and Historic Anthropology of Arts | Elisabeth Samsonow

Postcolonial Studies | Christian Kravagna

Theory, Practice and Communication of Contemporary Arts | Diedrich Diederichsen

INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION IN THE ARTS

Art Education | Marion von Osten

Crafts and Design | Martin Beck

Textile Arts | Elke Gaugele

INSTITUTE FOR ART AND ARCHITECTURE

Analogue Production, Digital Production | Wolfgang Tschapeller

Construction, Material, Technology | Michelle Patricia Howard

Ecology, Sustainability, Conservation | Nasrine Seraji

History, Theory, Criticism | Bart Otto Lootsma

Geography, Landscapes, Cities | Markus Schaefer

Stage Design | Erich Wonder

FACILITIES AND RESEARCH LABATORIES

Film and TV Studio

Sound Studio

Computer Studio

Printing Studio

Conservation and Restoration Studio

PICTURE GALLERY

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY

Addresses

Main building | Schillerplatz 3 | 1010 Vienna

Studio building | Lehárgasse 8 | 1060 Vienna

Institute building | Karl Schweighofergasse 3 | 1070 Vienna

Photo above: Lisa Rastl

January 14, 2008