Related
Announcement
April 29, 2011

Whitney Museum of American Art Independent Study Program

Whitney ISP

2010–11
Independent Study Program
Special Events

 

May 14–22
Studio Program Exhibition

 

Opening Reception
Saturday, May 14, 5–8 pm

 

Gallery Hours
Monday–Sunday, 12–6 pm

 

For a full schedule of events, please contact the Independent Study Program or visit whitney.org/ISP.

 

Anthea Behm
Bosko Blagojevic
Heather Bursch
Crystal Z. Campbell
Sara Eliassen
Loretta Fahrenholz
LaToya Ruby Frazier
Lili Holzer-Glier
Michael Just
Jason Loebs
Amanda Matles
Park McArthur
Roberto Meza
Jacqueline Hoang Nguyen
Patrick Price
Anna Sandgren
Ivor Shearer

 

161 Bowery, 2nd floor
(212)431 1737

 

Admission is free

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Culture

 

Session I 6–8 pm

 

Joe Madura
Structured Facts/Structured Feelings: Minimal Art in the AIDS Crisis

 

Amalle Dublon
Queer Sonics and Sub-architectures

 

Henrietta Stanford
‘Facing’ Ulrike Meinhof: Resistance; Politics; and Psychoanalysis in Silvia Kolbowski’s A Few Howls Again?

 

Discussant: Emily Apter, Professor of French and Comparative Literature, New York University

 

Session II  8:30–10:30 pm

 

Maibritt Pedersen
Manipulating the World; Öyvind Fahlström’s games

 

Nate Harrison
The Yes Men: Parody in Aesthetics and Protest

 

W. Ian Bourland
Better Living through Chemistry: Odili Odita’s Modernist Polymers

 

Discussant: Benjamin Buchloh, Professor of Modern Art, Harvard University

 

May 20–June 11, 2011

 

Curatorial Program Exhibition

 

Foreclosed: Between Crisis and Possibility

 

Curated by Jennifer Burris, Sofía Olascoaga, Sadia Shirazi, and Gaia Tedone

 

Opening Reception

 

Friday, May 20, 5–8pm

 

Gallery Hours

 

Tuesday–Friday, 12–6pm
Saturday  11–6pm

 

PUBLIC PLATFORMS AND EVENTS

 

Sunday, May 15, 4 pm

 

Premiere screening of The Forgotten Space, co-directed by Allan Sekula and Noël Burch followed by a conversation between Allan Sekula and David Harvey

 

The Cooper Union, Rose Auditorium, 41 Cooper Square
Co-sponsored by The Cooper Union

Tuesday, June 7, 2011, 7 pm
Tania Bruguera’s Immigrant Movement International
The Kitchen, auditorium
Co-sponsored by CREATIVE TIME and the Queens Museum of Art.

 

Tuesday, May 31, 2011, 7pm
Foreclosure/Foreclosed, a conversation between Harriet Fraad, Ingrid Gould Ellen, andMaggie Russell-Ciardi  

 

The Kitchen, gallery

 

Saturday, June 11, 2011, 3pm
City As Stage, a conversation between Tania Bruguera, Peter Marcuse, Damon Rich, and Radhika Subramaniam
The Kitchen, gallery  

 

The Kitchen
512 West 19th Street
thekitchen.org

 

Admission is free

 

This exhibition is a collaboration between the Whitney Museum of American Art Independent Study Program and The Kitchen.

 

Studio Program Participants

 

Anthea Behm
Bosko Blagojevic
*Heather Bursch
*Crystal Z. Campbell
Sara Eliassen
Loretta Fahrenholz
LaToya Ruby Frazier
Lili Holzer-Glier
Michael Just
Jason Loebs
Amanda Matles
Park McArthur
Roberto Meza
Jacqueline Hoang Nguyen
Patrick Price
Anna Sandgren
Ivor Shearer

 

Critical Studies Participants

 

W. Ian Bourland
Amalle Dublon
Nate Harrison
Joe Madura
Maibritt Pedersen
Henrietta Stanford

 

Curatorial Program Participants

 

Jennifer Burris
Sofia Olascoaga
Sadia Shirazi
Gaia Tedone          

 

* Participation supported by a fellowship grant from the Edward and Sally Van Lier Fund

 

Support for the Independent Study Program is provided by Margaret Morgan and Wesley Phoa, The Capital Group Charitable Foundation, The New York Community Trust, the Whitney Contemporaries through their annual Art Party benefit, and an anonymous donor.

 

Endowment support is provided by Joanne Leonhardt Cassullo, the Dorothea L. Leonhardt Fund of the Communities Foundation of Texas, the Dorothea L. Leonhardt Foundation, and the Helena Rubinstein Foundation.

 

Thank you!

An email with a confirmation link has been sent to the email address you entered. To complete your subscription, click this link.