Related
Announcement
June 18, 2013

A Festival of Choices: Master of Fine Arts Graduation 2013

Sandberg Instituut Amsterdam
Nicoline van Harskamp, 2013.

A Festival of Choices emphasizes upon the relationships and choices made between the graduating student and the diverse range of institutions and organizations offered within the cultural landscape of Amsterdam.

Artists and locations

Roi Alter
A Small History
Location: Vriend van Bavink, Geldersekade 30

Yosuke Amemiya
On Alongsideness
Location: Galerie Fons Welters, Bloemstraat 140-C
Please note that the second installment of the work is exhibited 17–20 July.

David Bernstein
The Marble Man
Location: Rongwrong, Binnen Bantammerstraat 2

Daniela Bershan
Myography
Location: de Appel Arts Centre, Prins Hendrikkade 142

Valentina Desideri
Political Therapy
Location: Kunstverein, Gerard Doustraat 132

Géraldine Geffriaud
Dot Dry Date (i.c.w. Valentina Desideri)
Location: Kunstverein, Gerard Doustraat 132

Sophia Holst
Double Doors / Dubbele Deuren
Location: Jeanine Hofland Contemporary Art, De Clercqstraat 62

KroOt Juurak
KroOt
Location: Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Rozengracht 207-A

Aapo Nikkanen
Aapo Museum
Location: P/////AKT, Zeeburgerpad 53

Irene O’Callaghan
Research on a House
Location: Vriend van Bavink, Geldersekade 58

Jurgis Paškevičius
Oll Korrect
Location: San Serriffe, St. Annenstraat 30

Diego Tonus (i.c.w. International Institute of Social History)
Processing Authorities
Location: Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (SMBA), Rozenstraat 59

Jugedamos
(Jurgis Paskevicius, Géraldine Geffriaud, David Bernstein)
The Bible Performance
During the tour at Rongwrong and San Serriffe

Program

3–7 July
All locations are open during regular opening hours. During each day of the Festival, a program full of performances, talks and other events will take place at each of the venues.

3 July, 21h
Diploma ceremony and opening drinks
Location: Paleis van de Weemoed, Oudezijds Voorburgwal 15

4 July, 18–21h
Part 1
Starts at Fons Welters, Bloemstraat 140-C
Via Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Rozengracht 207-A
Ending at SMBA, Rozenstraat 59

5 July, 18–21h
Part 2
Starts at San Seriffe, St. Annestraat 30
Via Rongwrong, Binnen Bantammerstraat 2
Ending with a performance by Jugedamos (David Bernstein, Géraldine Longueville, Jurgis Paškevičius) (location TBA)

6 July, 18–21h
Part 3
Starts at Vriend van Bavink, Geldersekade 30 + 58
Via de Appel Arts Centre, Prins Hendrikkade 142
Ending at P/////AKT, Zeeburgerpad 53

7 July, 16–18h
Part 4
Starts at Kunstverein, Gerard Doustraat 132
Ends at Jeanine Hofland Contemporary Art, De Clercqstraat 62


Thank you!

An email with a confirmation link has been sent to the email address you entered. To complete your subscription, click this link.